Boys Varsity Wrestling · Warrior Wrestling finishes 8th at Chris Traicoff Memorial Invitational


  Place Points
Calumet New Tech High School 8th 0

2018 Chris Traicoff Memorial Wrestling Invitational
at Calumet High School (Saturday, December 8, 2018)

Round 1: Championship Round
#1) Cathedral-84, Munster-0
#8) South Bend Riley-37, Lowell-36
#5) Franklin-36, Valparaiso-30
#4) Crown Point-46, Floyd Central-25
Calumet-45, #3) Culver Academy-36
#6) Mishawaka-36, Lawrence North-31,
#7) Westfield-47, Southmont-21
#2) Portage-64, Lake Station-3

Round 2: Championship Quarterfinal Round
Cathedral-72, South Bend Riley-4
Franklin-42, Crown Point-35
Mishawaka-76, Calumet-4
Portage-39, Westfield-27

Round 2: Consolation Quarterfinal Round
Lowell-66, Munster-6
Valparaiso-52, Floyd Central-25
Lawrence North-47, -29
Southmont-68, Lake Station-18

Round 3: Round-Robin
(1st-4th Place Pool)
Cathedral-58, Franklin-5
Portage-52, Mishawaka-25

(5th-8th Place Pool)
Crown Point-55, SB Riley-21
Westfield-60, Calumet-15

(9th-12th Place Pool)
Lowell-38, Valparaiso-27
Lawrence North-49, Southmont-24

(13th-16th Place Pool)
Floyd Central-75, Munster-6
Culver Academy-42, Lake Station-30

Round 4: Round-Robin
(1st-4th Place Pool)
Cathedral-61, Mishawaka-9
Portage-49, Franklin-21

(5th-8th Place Pool)
SB Riley-54, Calumet-26
Crown Point-41, Westfield-25

(9th-12th Place Pool)
Lowell-34, Lawrence North-33
Southmont-40 Valparaiso-30

(13th-16th Place Pool)
Culver Academy-54, Munster-12
Floyd Central-66, Lake Station-12

Round 5: Round-Robin
(1st-4th Place Pool)
Cathedral-47, Portage-18
Franklin-40, Mishawaka-29

(5th-8th Place Pool)
Westfield-60, SB Riley-13
Crown Point-58, Calumet-21

(9th-12th Place Pool)
Southmont-51, Lowell-27
Lawrence North-42, Valparaiso-28

(13th-16th Place Pool)
Munster-41, Lake Station-36
Floyd Central-48, Culver Academy-36

TEAM PLACEMENT (RECORDS)

1.) Cathedral (5-0)
2.) Portage (4-1)
3.) Franklin (3-2)
4.) Mishawaka (2-3)
5.) Crown Point (4-1)
6.) Westfield (3-2)
7.) South Bend Riley (2-3)
8.) Calumet (1-4)
9.) Lawrence North (3-2) *TB (Most Points – 82)
10.) Southmont (3-2) (75)
11.) Lowell (3-2) (61)
12.) Valparaiso (1-4)
13.) Floyd Central (3-2)
14.) Culver Academy (2-3)
15.) Munster (1-4)
16.) Lake Station (0-5)